Privacy Policy

Who we are

Whispering Friends, Portrayals and Shane Frost Mediumship are owned and maintained by Shane Frost located in the UK also referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our”. Shane is a Spiritual Medium and qualified Spiritual Healer holding the required UK memberships needed to work with the public. Shane is bound by a code of conduct when working as a Spiritual Healer and a full member of The Norfolk Healers.

The purpose of this notice

This Notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our products and services and how we will process and use this information. In the course of providing you with products and services, we will collect and process information that is commonly known as personal data.

This notice sets out your individual rights which include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

What is personal data

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable person. Examples include an individual’s name, address, age, date of birth, gender and contact details. Personal data may contain information known as special categories of personal data. This may be information relating to an individual’s health, race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, memberships or sexual orientation. Many of these listed are not collected by this site and are of no interest to us.

We collect your email address, IP address, and if you choose to request Absent Healing the condition and name of those submitted. This, however, will never be shared with any 3rd parties in a way that breaches confidentiality or directly identify you, and contact will only be to acknowledge your email. We will never use this information to attempt to get you to subscribe to, or purchase a product.

You may at any time request a copy of the data we hold via our Data Access Request page. There is no charge for this service.

Personal data we collect

In order for us to provide and administer Absent Healing Requests, we will collect and process personal data about you. We will also collect your data where you request information about our services, events, promotions and campaigns. Where you disclose the personal data of others, you must ensure you are entitled to do so.

You may provide us with personal data when completing online contact forms, booking forms or healing requests. You may provide us with personal data when you contact us by telephone, when writing to us or where we provide you with paper-based forms for completion or we complete a form in conjunction with you.

We will only share your personal data if you opt-in to show you are attending an event via social media feeds or if you join a social page or group administered by us. This is normal practice and you at all times have the choice to remove your inclusion at any time with the “leave group” options displayed to you and administered personally by you.

We will at times share your personal data within in our spiritual groups, training groups, or training documentation, however, this will always be approached in a way that ensures your confidentiality and includes no information that can identify you. Information shared within our absent healing groups or our healing book will also be in a way that ensures your confidentiality is maintained at all times.

We will collect your personal data when you visit our website, where we will collect your unique online electronic identifier; this is commonly known as an IP address.

We may record your communications with us when contacting us about our customer care, complaints and other customer-focused functions.

You are entitled to object to the collection of your personal data however we may be unable to provide you with our products and services.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Source: Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, surname, email address, and the comment itself).

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

You will be asked to consent to us storing your data when submitting a contact form and this data can be removed upon application via our Data Access Request page.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Our site is hosted by KVCHosting and you can view the KVCHosting Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to use your data in group training sessions or for education purposes however this will always be approached in a manner that ensures your confidentiality and you will never be able to be identified from any conversations or documentation that may be used.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Your rights

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing. Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data.

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data being processed
  • The right of access to your personal data
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • The right to restrict the procession of your personal data
  • The right to rectification of your personal data
  • The right to erasure of your personal data
  • The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data)
  • Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling.

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however, if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.

In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example, if you make a request for us to delete all your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for taxation, prevention of crime and for regulatory and other statutory purposes.

As Spiritual Healers operating under a code of conduct, it is a requirement that we keep records of individuals that have healing sittings. Copies of these records are available to you upon request and can be transferred to another qualified healer at your request. Requests need to be made in writing and once transferred we will destroy any copies we hold.

Disclosure to law enforcement

We reserve the right to disclose information to law enforcement agencies without consent or notifying you if a lawful request is made from such agencies. We will cooperate fully with such law enforcement agencies. We are legally obliged to submit your data to the associated authorities if it indicates elements of a criminal nature or an intention to do harm to yourself or others. We, therefore, reserve the right to transmit your data to the authorities that have the training and skills required to assist and this may include the United Kingdom Police Force or Law Enforcement Agencies in your local area.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Protecting your data

We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data.

How to contact us

If you have any concerns at all please use our Contact Form and we will work with you to ensure any concerns are addressed.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data please inform us via our Contact Form. You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office(ICO). The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ by live chat, or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Shop specific data compliance (WooCommerce)

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 3 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

%d bloggers like this: